Johnson v. Alltran Financial, LP, No. 1:2017cv06616 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Williams, 505 F.3d at 677. As such, the Court grants Defendant’s motion to dismiss this part of Count I. II. Illinois Collection Agency Act (Count II) Johnson claims that Alltran violated the ICAA because “Alltran overshadowed its disclosure of Plaintiff’s rights to dispute the validity of the debt and/or request verification within the thirty-day dispute period, in violation of 255 ILCS 425/9.3(b) of the ICAA, when it informed Plaintiff that the alleged debt could still be collected from Plaintiff even if Plaintiff disputed the debt.” (FAC at ¶ 60.) Section 425/9.3(b) of the ICAA provides: If the debtor notifies the collection agency in writing within the 30-day period…that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed or that the debtor requests the name and address of the original creditor, the collection agency shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the collection agency obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment or the name and address of the original creditor and mails a copy of the verification or judgment or name and address of the original creditor to the debtor. 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/9.3(b). Defendant moves to dismiss this claim on three grounds. (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 11-12; R. 32 at 6-7.) First, Alltran disputes that the ICAA provides a private right of action, citing Skinner v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 2018 WL 319320, *1 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 8, 2018).