Johnson v. Alltran Financial, LP, No. 1:2017cv06616 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Section 9 expressly gives the Department the right to enforce the ICAA with listed disciplinary actions. Fourth, the Illinois legislature has expressly provided for a private right of action in other ICAA sections. The Illinois Supreme Court has explained that “[w]here…the legislature has 23 expressly provided a private right of action in a specific section of the statute, we believe the legislature did not intend to imply private rights of action to enforce other sections of the same statute.” Metzger, 805 N.E.2d at 1172. Here, § 14a of the ICAA expressly provides a private right of action; it authorizes “any person” to pursue injunctive relief against collection agencies that operate in Illinois without a license. 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/14a (“The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State’s Attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois ... to enjoin such entity from engaging in [the unlicensed practice as a collection agency].”). Such an express authorization in one section of the statute but not in another suggests that the legislature did not imply a private right of action to enforce other sections.