Johnson v. Alltran Financial, LP, No. 1:2017cv06616 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Such an express authorization in one section of the statute but not in another suggests that the legislature did not imply a private right of action to enforce other sections. Fifth and finally, the ICAA expressly adopts Illinois’ Administrative Review Law (“ARL”), as part of its statutory framework, for review of the DFPR’s final administrative decisions. 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/26(a) (Section 26 of the ICAA provides that these disciplinary actions “are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law and its rules.”). The Illinois Supreme Court has explained that “[w]here the statute creating or conferring power on an administrative agency expressly adopts the Administrative Review Law, a circuit court has no authority to entertain an independent action.” Metzger, 805 N.E.2d at 1171; see also Mass. Mut.