State Of Illinois v. City Of Chicago, No. 1:2017cv06260 - Document 88 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] First, it does not “address[] the various rights adversely affected by the consent decree that arise under statutes other than the IPLRA.” [86] at 1.4 Second, “[w]hile the parties may not intend to change existing contract rights or impair statutory bargaining rights, this provision fails The FOP maintains that: (1) The draft consent decree would require the COP to accept complaints that are not supported by a sworn affidavit, which conflicts with a provision of the Uniform Peace Officers’ Disciplinary Act, 50 ILCS 725/3.8(b), that requires “[a]nyone filing a complaint against a sworn peace officer [to] have the complaint supported by a sworn affidavit.” [86] at 3. (2) The draft consent decree does not require a state certified homicide investigator to investigate officer-involved shootings and deaths, as required by the Police and Community Relations Improvement Act, 50 ILCS 727/1-10. (3) The draft consent decree requires an officer to