Douglas v. Village of Palatine et al, No. 1:2017cv06207 - Document 80 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Holmes, 511 F.3d at 682. In their reply brief, the Mount Prospect Defendants argue that they did not arrest or charge Plaintiff with any offense (Mount Prospect Defs.’ Reply [77] at 9), and thus cannot be said to have initiated the prosecution for purposes of Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim. See Williams, 733 F.3d at 759–60. This specific assertion did not appear until Mount Prospect’s reply brief and will therefore not form the basis of the court’s decision to dismiss Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution 9 Under Illinois law, see 720 ILCS 5/2-8, a “forcible felony” means: “treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, . . . and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” 18 claim. See Meinders v. UnitedHealthcare, Inc., 800 F.3d 853, 858 (7th Cir. 2015) (“Due process . . . requires that a plaintiff be given an opportunity to respond to an argument or evidence raised as a basis to dismiss his or her claims.”).