Douglas v. Village of Palatine et al, No. 1:2017cv06207 - Document 80 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 17–18.) Plaintiff claims that he never 4 Although the court need not reach the issue, it notes Plaintiff may not allege that he was unarmed during the encounter. (See Second Am. Compl. ¶ 13.) Such a claim cannot be reconciled with his convictions on weapons charges, which require knowing possession of a firearm. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (“A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly [c]arries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person . . . any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm . . . .”); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person . . . any firearm . . . if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.”). 5 Plaintiff alleges that the officers arrived in unmarked