The City of Chicago v. Sessions III, No. 1:2017cv05720 - Document 198 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] The Court now turns to the statute itself: Section 1373. Congress enacted Section 1373 in 1996 as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (included as part of the Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat 3009 (1996)). The Act is part of a comprehensive federal statutory scheme to regulate immigration. See Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 401 (2012); DeCanas v. Bica, 424 U.S. 351, 353 (1976). In relevant part, Section 1373 provides: (a) In general Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual. (b) Additional authority of government entities Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no person or agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government entity from doing any of the following with respect to information regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual: - 19 - Case: 1:17-cv-05720 Document #: 198 Filed: 07/27/18 Page 20 of 58 PageID #:3483 (1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such information from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service. (2) Maintaining such information. (3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State, or local government entity. 8 U.S.C. § 1373. The Court’s inquiry “begin[s] with the time-honored presumption that [a statute] is a constitutional exercise of legislative power.” Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 148 (2000) (internal marks quotation presumption has limits. and citation omitted).