Gravitt et al v. Mentor Worldwide, LLC, No. 1:2017cv05428 - Document 382 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Catherine maintains that the ASR exemption was limited to certain product codes—“FTR,” “FWM,” and “LCJ,” according to the document she cites—that she says do not include MemoryGel. Doc. 362-17 at 6; Doc. 340-21 at 5. Catherine further maintains that the PSR exemption did not apply to the autoimmune symptoms that she suffered. Doc. 362-17 at 6-7. Without the ASR and PSR exemptions, the argument continues, Mentor’s duty to report such symptoms was subject to § 803.50(a), which requires a medical device manufacturer to report to the FDA information “that reasonably suggests that a device that [it] market[s] … [m]ay have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury.” 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a). And reports made under § 803.50(a), unlike Mentor’s ASR or PSR reports, apparently would have been made public immediately. (Catherine also argues that Mentor had additional reporting duties under 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a).