Resnick v. Schwartz, No. 1:2017cv04944 - Document 61 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Corr. Am. Compl. at 11 ¶ 16. But knowledge of illegality is not required to trigger “actual knowledge” for limitations purposes; it is knowledge of the facts that counts. Rush, 83 F.3d at 896. Based on the Amended Complaint’s own allegations, the three-year period expired. But that does not doom the case, at least at the pleadings stage, because the Plaintiffs contend that the fraud-or-concealment exception to the limitations period applies. Corr. Am. Compl. at 5 ¶ 8; id. at 11 ¶ 17; Pl. Resp. to Schwartz at 7. As noted earlier, Section 1113 provides that, “in the case of fraud or concealment,” the plaintiff has “six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation” to file the lawsuit. § 1113. Schwartz argues that, even so, the Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently allege fraudulent concealment in the Amended Complaint.