Resnick v. Schwartz, No. 1:2017cv04944 - Document 61 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] The 17-year gap between the lump-sum payment and the suit’s filing does justify examining the issue now. Generally speaking, a claim for breach of fiduciary duty must be brought within the earlier of (1) six years from the date of the last action constituting part of the breach or violation; or (2) three years from when the plaintiff gained “actual knowledge of the breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1), (2); see also Fish v. GreatBanc Trust Co., 749 F.3d 671, 674 (7th Cir. 2014). ERISA provides for an exception to those limitations periods: “in the case of fraud or concealment,” the plaintiff has “six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.” § 1113. On the face of the Amended Complaint, the three-year limitations period in § 1113(2) has expired. The three-year period starts when the plaintiff acquires “‘actual knowledge’ of the occurrence” that caused the alleged injury. Rush v.