Wood v. Allied Interstate, LLC, No. 1:2017cv04921 - Document 50 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Triumph P’ships, 577 F.3d 790, 799-800 (7th Cir. 2009). This provision, essentially a “rule against trickery,” Beler v. Blatt, Hasenmiller, Leibsker & Moore, LLC, 480 F.3d 470, 473 (7th Cir. 2007), sets forth “a nonexclusive list of prohibited practices” in sixteen subsections, McMahon v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 744 F.3d 1010, 1019 (7th Cir. 2014). Wood does not, and need not, “allege a violation of a specific subsection” of § 1692e. Lox v. CDA, Ltd., 689 F.3d 818, 822 (7th Cir. 2012). Section 1692f, meanwhile, proscribes the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Because Wood’s § 1692f claim rests on the same premise—that Allied’s letter was deceptive—as his § 1692e claim, the two claims rise or fall together.