Young v. City Of Chicago et al, No. 1:2017cv04803 - Document 82 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] There is no dispute that Hughes told Young he had a gun, the arresting officers found a gun on the center console of the car Young was driving, the only other occupant of that vehicle, Hughes, stated that he did not handle the gun that day, and 10 Young had prior felony convictions. On these facts, a reasonable officer would reasonably believe that Young had committed the offenses of unlawful use of a weapon by a convicted felon and being an armed habitual criminal. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess . . . any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.”) and 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (“A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of” certain enumerated offenses).