Shief v. Lashbrook, No. 1:2017cv04570 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Only then will the petition advance to the third stage, an evidentiary hearing.’” Miller v. Harrington, 2013 WL 3834620, at *2 (N.D. Ill. July 24, 2013) (quoting Davis v. Lambert, 388 F.3d 1052, 1060 (7th Cir. 2004)). Petitioner argued that he was entitled to proceed to second-stage review of his post-conviction petitioner based on his reading of Section 122-1(b) and Section 122-2.1 of Illinois’s Post-Conviction Hearing Act. Section 122-1(b) provides that “[t]he clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court * * * upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court.” 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/122-1. Section 122-2.1 “states that, if the court does not dismiss the 3 petition within 90 days, ‘the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration.’” Shief II, 62 N.E.3d at 1161 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(b))).