Etransmedia Technology, Inc. et al v. Allscripts Healthcare, LLC, No. 1:2017cv04383 - Document 40 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] First, the arbitration panel held that Etransmedia was not a real party in interest, not under federal law, but under North Carolina law. Doc. 15-1 at 3 (citing Anderson v. SeaScape at Holden Plantation, 773 S.E.2d 78, 87 (N.C. App. 2015); Beachcomber Props., L.L.C. v. Station One, Inc., 611 S.E.2d 191, 193-94 (N.C. App. 2005)). As the North Carolina precedents cited by the arbitration panel provide, North Carolina procedural law holds that “the proper plaintiff to bring a civil action is a ‘real party in interest.’” Anderson, 773 S.E.2d at 87 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57 (2013)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 17 (“Every claim shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest … .”).