Ochoa v. State Farm Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2017cv04274 - Document 63 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Thus, Section 243 addresses the financial management of life insurance companies, not the relationship between these companies and their policyholders, by limiting contingency reserves to no more than 10% of their net values. Acknowledging that Section 243 does not address disbursement of dividends, plaintiffs’ argument ties Section 243 to Section 224, which mandates a number of provisions that must be included in life insurance policies that are issued or delivered in Illinois. 5 Plaintiffs specifically rely on Section 224(e), which mandates that any such policy contain: A provision that the policy shall participate annually in the surplus of the company beginning not later than the end of the third policy year; and any policy containing provision for annual participation beginning at the end of the first policy year, may also provide that each dividend be paid subject to the payment of the premiums for the next ensuing year; and the insured under any annual dividend policy shall have the right each year to have the dividend arising from such participation either paid in cash, or applied in reduction of premiums, or applied to the purchase of paid-up additional insurance, or be left to accumulate to the credit of the policy, with interest at such rate as may be determined from time to time by the Section 243 provides in pertinent part: “Any domestic life company may accumulate and maintain in addition to an amount equal to the net value of its participating policies computed according to the standard adopted by it under section 223, a contingency reserve not exceeding the following