Ochoa v. State Farm Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2017cv04274 - Document 63 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] and any policy containing provision for annual participation beginning at the end of the first policy year, may also provide that each dividend be paid subject to the payment of the premiums for the next ensuing year; and the insured under any annual dividend policy shall have the right each year to have the dividend arising from such participation either paid in cash, or applied in reduction of premiums, or applied to the purchase of paid-up additional insurance, or be left to accumulate to the credit of the policy, with interest at such rate as may be determined from time to time by the Section 243 provides in pertinent part: “Any domestic life company may accumulate and maintain in addition to an amount equal to the net value of its participating policies computed according to the standard adopted by it under section 223, a contingency reserve not exceeding the following respective percentages of said net values, to wit: . . . if said net values equal or exceed [fifteen million dollars], the contingency reserve shall not exceed ten per centum thereof.” 215 ILCS 5/243 5 State Farm concedes that Ochoa’s policies were issued and delivered in Illinois for the purposes of this motion only. 4 3 company, but not less than a guaranteed minimum rate specified in the policy, and payable at the maturity of the policy, but withdrawable on any anniversary