Larson et al v. LaSalle County et al, No. 1:2017cv04210 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] (R. 37.) For the following reasons, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss. BACKGROUND This case concerns LaSalle County’s now-disbanded “vigilante police force,” as the Complaint calls it. In 2011, former State’s Attorney Brian Towne established the State’s Attorney Felony Enforcement unit, or “SAFE,” to patrol roads and target drug traffickers. Towne staffed SAFE with civilians—mostly former law enforcement—and equipped them with police powers. He did so under a specific state statute, 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b), which authorizes the State’s Attorney to appoint “one or more special investigators to,” as it is relevant to this case, “conduct investigations which assist the State’s Attorney in performance of his duties.”