Hernandez v Marque Medicos Fullerton, LLC, No. 1:2017cv03230 - Document 15 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Medical providers, upon becoming aware an injury is work-related, are required to bill employers directly, instead of employees. 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d). During the pendency of any dispute between the employee and employer over whether the injury is compensable under the WCA, medical providers are to “cease any and all efforts to collect payment” from the employee, 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-5), (e-10), but any statute of limitations or statute of repose applicable to the provider’s collection efforts is tolled. Id. Although collections must cease while the dispute is pending, “[u]pon a final award or judgment by an Arbitrator or the [Illinois Workers’ Compensation] Commission, or a settlement agreed to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume any and all efforts to collect payment from the employee for the services rendered to the employee and the employee shall be responsible for payment of any outstanding bills for a procedure, treatment, or service rendered by a provider.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-20).