Zak v. Bose Corporation, No. 1:2017cv02928 - Document 70 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] (See, e.g., id. ¶ 76.) Finally, the FAC alleges that the pair of Bose wireless headphones purchased by Zak costs $350. (Id. ¶ 34.) The Court finds that these allegations are sufficient to establish that the amount in controversy exceeds $5 million, exclusive of interest and costs. The Court therefore has subject-matter jurisdiction over the action pursuant to CAFA. III. Illinois Eavesdropping Statute Having determined that the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over the state law claims, the Court now turns to analyzing those claims on the merits. First, Zak alleges that Bose violated § 5/14-2(a)(3) of the Illinois Eavesdropping Statute, which provides that a person violates the statute when he or she knowingly and intentionally “[i]ntercepts, records, or transcribes, in a surreptitious manner, any private electronic communication to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all parties to the private electronic communication. ” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(3).