Wilkinson v. Acxiom Corporation, No. 1:2017cv02871 - Document 152 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] These activities show that Wilkinson was proceeding on the understanding that he had to go to HR, finance, and Acxiom’s compensation committee to obtain a binding decision. Based on this evidence of Wilkinson’s conduct, which is either undisputed or taken in the light most favorable to Wilkinson, no reasonable jury could find Howe and Zellner’s earlier comments to constiute mutual assent. 18 “Employers and employees may manifest mutual assent by conduct alone, including past practice.” Schultze v. ABN AMRO, Inc., 2017 IL App (1st) 162140 ¶ 23 (citations omitted). B. Retaliation Claim Section 14(c) of the IWPCA provides private plaintiffs with the right to bring a claim for retaliatory discharge. See 820 ILCS § 115/14(c) (2014). Under the IWPCA, an employer may not “discharge[] or in any other manner discriminate[] against any employee because that employee has made a complaint to his employer . . . that he or she has not been paid in accordance with the provisions of this Act.” Id. Acxiom argues that Wilkinson’s retaliation claim fails for the same reason as his claim for payment of a commission: he has failed to create a fact issue on the existence of a contract or agreement. Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ.