Rumick v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2017cv02403 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] See Mercola v. Abdou, 223 F. Supp. 3d 720, 730 (N.D. Ill. 2016). Under the Illinois Insurance Code, § 2-2201(a) applies only to “insurance producers.” Although that term is not defined in § 2-2201, the Illinois Supreme Court carefully considered its intended meaning and concluded that the “best evidence of the legislature’s intent in using the term ‘insurance producer’ is the statutory definition in section 500–10 of the Insurance Code.” Skaperdas v. Country Cas. Ins. Co., 28 N.E.3d 747, 757, 2015 IL 117021, 390 Ill. Dec. 94 (2015). Section 500-10 of the 12 Insurance Code defines an insurance producer as a “person required to be licensed under the laws of this State to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance.” 215 Ill. Comp.