Friends for Health: Supporting The North Shore Health Center et al v. PayPal, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv01542 - Document 165 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Kass contends that, after filing her original motion, she learned that Defendants had obtained the arbitration ruling “through fraud and undue means” under 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1) because during the arbitration Defendants did not disclose, and allegedly made representations that were contrary to, agreements Defendants had entered into with various state attorneys general. Defendants oppose Kass’s motion on the basis that it is untimely because it was filed on September 18, 2020, more than three months after the arbitrator rendered his decision on June 19, 2020. See [123]; [114] at 50. Under 9 U.S.C. § 12, “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” The Seventh Circuit has held that a motion to vacate must be served within three months of delivery of the arbitral award and strictly enforces that deadline. See Webster v.