Valladares v. Melvin et al, No. 1:2017cv01000 - Document 37 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Doc. 1 at 36; Doc. 18-1 at 53-54. The appellate court did not address this argument, so this court evaluates it de novo. See Thomas v. Clements, 789 F.3d 760, 767 (7th Cir. 2015). Illinois law provides that, in a murder investigation, a presumption of inadmissibility applies to an unrecorded statement made “as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention,” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b), but that the presumption “may be overcome by … evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances,” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f). See People v. 22 Mandoline, 73 N.E.3d 73, 105 (Ill. App. 2017) (holding that the “State overcame the presumption of inadmissibility”).