Inland Bank and Trust v. LL Flex, LLC, No. 1:2017cv00604 - Document 217 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-404(a)(1)-(2); see also 810 ILCS 5/9-404(a)(1)-(2). Recoupment defenses are encompassed by § 9-404(a)(1), while setoff defenses fall under § 9-404(a)(2). Compare Recoupment, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“Reduction of a plaintiff’s damages because of a demand by the defendant arising out of the same transaction.”), with Setoff, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“A defendant’s counterdemand against the plaintiff, arising out of a transaction independent of the plaintiff’s claim.”). Section 9-404 further specifies, as to both recoupment and set-off, that “the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against an assignee … only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-404(b); see also 810 ILCS 5/9-404(b).