Prendergast v. First Choice Assets LLC, No. 1:2017cv00316 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] The FDCPA includes no such requirement. If this were the rule, consumers would need to give their social security numbers out to random unknown callers before the caller even disclosed the purpose of the call. Given the rampant identity theft problems that today’s consumers face, this outcome would be absurd. FCA also argues that it did not violate the disclosure requirements of § 1692d(6) because the phone calls fall within the provision’s exception for calls made pursuant to § 1692b. The plain language of the statute prevents this interpretation of the FDCPA: § 1692b provides that debt collectors “communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . . only if expressly requested, identify his employer [and shall] not state that such consumer owes any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b (emphasis added). When its callers placed those two phone calls in December 2016, they did not communicate with any person other than the consumer—they communicated with the consumer. See Chatman v. GC Servs., LP, 57 F. Supp. 3d 560, 569 (D.S.C. 2014).