Cross et al v. Batterson, No. 1:2017cv00198 - Document 108 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] In summary, Zakin and Cross argue that BCZ should have issued the notes, but, because the Company instead kept the capital contributions on an internal excel spreadsheet, the two are entitled at summary judgment as to either the notes or the corresponding capital contribution payment, plus interest, as set forth on the spreadsheet. Batterson argues that Cross and Zakin’s claim for notes is barred by Illinois’ statute of limitations, either under 735 ILCS § 5/13-206’s ten-year limitation or 735 ILCS § 5/13-205’s five- - 20 - year limitation. Section 5/13-206 holds that “actions on . . . promissory notes . . . shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action is accrued.” Section 5/13-205 covers unwritten contracts, express or implied, which “shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued.”