Arroyo v. Varga, No. 1:2016cv11484 - Document 23 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] It is clear from the final portion of section 5/3-6-3(a)(4), which excludes prisoners who committed “first degree murder, a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault,” and a number of other serious offenses from eligibility for good conduct credit, that Class X felons are a distinct category of incarcerated individuals who are ineligible for good conduct credit. Petitioner does not dispute his status as a Class X felon; thus, he is ineligible for discretionary good conduct credit under section 5/3-6-3(a)(4). Respondent argues that the 1997 version of section 5/3-6-3(a) sets the applicable standard because Petitioner was charged in 1997. Under that version, subsection (a)(4) is even more explicit: “no inmate shall be eligible for the additional good conduct credit under this paragraph . . . if convicted of . . . first degree murder, a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault,” or a number of other serious offenses. § 5/3-6-3(a)(4) (1996) (emphasis added). Here, the “no inmate” language shows that subsection (a)(4)’s exclusion overrides other subsections that permit prisoners to 13 earn good conduct credit.