Arroyo v. Varga, No. 1:2016cv11484 - Document 23 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Based upon the record here, this Court cannot say that the Illinois courts’ decisions were contrary to clearly established federal law or that they were based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented to the state courts. Petitioner claims that the language of the 2011 version of section 5/3-6-3(a)— the version in effect when he requested good conduct credit—is ambiguous. The relevant portion provides that “the good conduct credit accumulated and retained under . . . this Section by any inmate during specific periods of time in which such inmate is engaged full-time in substance abuse programs, correctional industry assignments, or educational programs . . . and satisfactorily completes the assigned program as determined by the standards of the Department, shall be multiplied by a factor of 1.25 for program participation before August 11, 1993 and 1.50 for program participation on or after that date.” § 5/3-6-3(a)(4) (emphasis added). The statute continues with an extensive list of inmates who are ineligible for receiving good conduct credit, including those convicted of a Class X felony. Id.