Murphy et al v. Madigan et al, No. 1:2016cv11471 - Document 132 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. ¶ 141; Dkt. 107 ¶ 18. The technology seems to be working: one time, Jennifer Tyree’s parole agent asked her why she stopped at a Steak and Shake on her way home from work. (Dkt. 128 ¶ 145.) 4 This all makes sense after considering the Legislature’s purpose in establishing mandatory supervised release: “facilitate[ing] reintegration back into society, a purpose distinct from serving time in prison.” See Round v. Lamb, 2017 IL 122271, ¶ 21 (citing 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a) (“indicating that the conditions of MSR ‘shall be such as the Prisoner Review Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law- 4 There are disputed facts in the record concerning electronic monitoring (not to mention internet use); however, the Court views them as immaterial on summary judgment and not implicated at this stage. To be clear, that does not mean the practices are not problematic.