Murphy et al v. Madigan et al, No. 1:2016cv11471 - Document 132 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. 5/5-8-1(4)(d). In those cases, sentencing courts must impose an indeterminate term of three years to natural life. See People v. Rinehart, 2012 IL 111719, ¶¶ 29–30. Statutory Scheme The Illinois Legislature vested both the Prisoner Review Board (PRB) and the Department of Corrections (IDOC) with authority over MSR. See Cordrey v. Prisoner Review Bd., 2014 IL 117155, ¶ 20. The Supreme Court of Illinois explained the relationship between the PRB and the IDOC in Cordrey: The Prisoner Review Board is independent of the Department of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3–3–1(a) (West 2012). The Prisoner Review Board is “the authority for setting conditions for parole, mandatory supervised release under Section 5–8–1(a) of this [Unified] Code [of Corrections], and determining whether a violation of those conditions warrant revocation of parole or mandatory supervised release or the imposition of other sanctions.” 730 ILCS 5/3–3–1(a)(5) (West 2012). ¶ 21 The Prisoner Review Board has wide discretion in setting the conditions of MSR. “The conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life.” 730