Hoffman v. Dupage County Illinois et al, No. 1:2016cv09411 - Document 95 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] (Defendants’ Memorandum [62] at 9.) 8 Under the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/4-103, a public employee acting within the scope of his or her employment is not liable for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, supervision or facilities at a jail. Another section, 745 ILCS 10/4-105, shields a public employee from liability for any injury caused by the employee’s failure to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner, unless the employee “knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.” Defendants suggest that the requirement that Plaintiff present evidence of “willful and wanton conduct” renders her negligence claim (Count VI) redundant of the willful and wanton conduct claim in Count V. See generally Pico v. County of Cook, No. 04 C 3559, 2004 WL 3670968 (N.D. Ill.