Trustees of the Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters Pension Fund et al v. American Mechanical, Inc., No. 1:2016cv09165 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). When considering a motion for summary judgment, the Court must construe the evidence and make all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Hutchison v. Fitzgerald Equip. Co., Inc., 910 F.3d 1016, 1021 (7th Cir. 2018). If “a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party” then “summary judgment is not appropriate.” Johnson v. Advocate Health & Hosp. Corp., 892 F.3d 887, 893 (7th Cir. 2018) (quoting Payne v. Pauley, 337 F.3d 767, 770 (7th Cir. 2003)). III. DISCUSSION Plaintiffs bring suit under ERISA § 502, 29 U.S.C. § 1132, seeking relief for defendant’s alleged violation of ERISA § 515, 29 U.S.C. § 1145. ERISA provides: Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement. 29 U.S.C. § 1145. The Seventh Circuit has explained: Multi-employer plans are defined-contribution in, defined-benefit out.