Underwood v. Experian Information Solutons, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv07829 - Document 54 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (internal citations omitted). “The plausibility standard is not akin to a ‘probability 4 requirement,’ but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. ANALYSIS Equifax moves to dismiss the complaint arguing that because, pursuant § 1681s-1, it is required to include in “any consumer report furnished by the [CRA] in accordance with section 1681b of this title, any information on the failure of the consumer to pay overdue support which is provided to the [CRA] by a State or local child support enforcement agency,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-1, it cannot be held liable under other sections of the FCRA based on its compliance with § 1681s-1. Equifax argues that because it received the information about Underwood’s child support account with OAG being overdue directly from OAG, § 1681s-1 requires Equifax to include