Rebecca A. Kerlin et al v. Chicago Board of Elections et al, No. 1:2016cv07424 - Document 31 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] On November 8, 2016, Defendants jointly moved under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint for failure to state a claim. Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss [18]. For the reasons explained below, Defendants’ motion is granted in part and denied in part. Dockets.Justia.com I. Background A. The Illinois Election Code and Direct Recording Electronic Voting Systems The Illinois Election Code authorizes election precincts to use Direct Recording Electronic Voting Systems (“Electronic Voting Systems”) during both regular and early voting. 10 ILCS § 5/24C-1. When an Electronic Voting System is utilized, voters cast votes via an electronic ballot display “with mechanical or electro-optical devices that can be activated by the voters to mark their choices for the candidates of their preference and for or against public questions.” Id. These voting devices are ostensibly capable of: (1) electronically recording and storing ballots; (2) tabulating votes; and (3) producing a permanent paper record for each ballot cast. Id.