Johnson v. Diakon Logistics, No. 1:2016cv06776 - Document 98 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] See Valadez v. CSX Intermodal Terminals, Inc., No. 15-CV-05433EDL, 2017 WL 1416883 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 10, 2017); see also Remington v. J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc., No. CV 15-10010-RGS, 2016 WL 4975194 (D. Mass. Sept. 16, 2016). Aside from the fact that they are not controlling precedent for this Court, the cited cases differ from the present case because the state laws in those cases specifically prohibited the actions that the courts found to be affirmatively permitted by the Regulations. In particular, in Valadez, California Labor Code § 2802 required an employer to “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties.” Valadez, 2017 WL 1416883, at *9. The Valadez court found that the plaintiffs’ claims for reimbursement of expenses associated with acquiring and maintaining vehicles were preempted by 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(c)(1) and (d), which the court found to expressly contemplate that carriers and drivers could