Caruth v. Illinois Department Of Corrections et al, No. 1:2016cv06621 - Document 141 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] See Physician’s Report ¶ 13; Pl. Resp. Wexford Br. at 16. Nor did Siegel need to explain what particular actions each defendant took. All defendants are alleged to have engaged in essentially the same conduct—ignoring and refusing to treat Caruth’s spine condition—so this is a complaint where the “charges of negligence are the same as to each defendant,” and a single report is sufficient. See Peterson, 599 N.E.2d at 88. There is also no need for Caruth to file a report by a physician’s assistant for his claims against Ms. Ojelade, who is a physician’s assistant. Section 2-622 sets forth the circumstances where a physician’s report must be filed by a health professional in the same profession: where the defendant is “a physician licensed to treat human ailments without the use of drugs or medicines and without operative surgery, a dentist, a podiatric physician, a psychologist, or a naprapath.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1). For all other defendants, the report must come from a “physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches.” Id. Physician’s assistants are not on the list of defendants who require a report from a health professional in the same field, so Dr.