Weber et al v. Seterus, Inc. et al., No. 1:2016cv06620 - Document 109 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Seterus argues that its investigation was reasonable as a matter of law because it was completely appropriate to maintain the escrow account. It notes that 18 RESPA provides that following a service transfer, the “new servicer shall treat shortages, surplusages and deficiencies in the transferred escrow account according to the procedures set forth in § 1024.17(f).” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(e)(2). Section 1024.17(f) in turn allows a new servicer—if an “escrow account analysis confirms a deficiency”—to “require the borrower to pay additional monthly deposits to the account to eliminate the deficiency.” Seterus claims that its account analysis confirmed a deficiency entitling it to require additional monthly deposits.