United States of America v. Miles, No. 1:2016cv06549 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] See id. Based on the limited information the court has about Miles’s 1968 conviction (no charging or plea documents are in this record), Miles’s argument about the statutory maximum for aggravated battery appears to be correct. The date of Miles’s offense does not appear in the record, but the PSR states that he was arrested on September 30, 1967. PSR 6 ln. 138. The PSR states that Miles was indicted on aggravated battery in which he “caused bodily harm” and “used a deadly weapon.” Id. ln. 142. The deadly weapon charge corresponds to Ill. Rev. Stat. Ann. Ch. 38 § 12-4(b)(1), p. 1543 (1967) (eff. Sept. 1, 1967), for which the maximum punishment was five years’ imprisonment. Effective September 1, 1967, Illinois law authorized up to a ten-year maximum sentence for aggravated battery if the defendant “intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” Id. § 12-4(a). Nothing in the record indicates that Miles was charged with, or pleaded guilty to, such a charge. The government maintains that Miles has procedurally defaulted this argument because he could have raised it at sentencing or on appeal. See Civ.