Goldberg et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2016cv06130 - Document 61 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] The government asserts that these claims are deficient because 26 U.S.C § 7433 applies to the collection of taxes, not the assessment of taxes. These claims are nearly identical to those that were dismissed in Goldberg I. The Seventh Circuit held that plaintiffs’ 26 U.S.C § 7433 damages claims were deficient. Goldberg I, 881 F.3d at 533–34. Section 7433(a) provides a damages remedy “[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title[.]” 26 U.S.C § 7433(a). In Goldberg I, the 6 Case: 1:16-cv-06130 Document #: 61 Filed: 03/22/19 Page 7 of 7 PageID #:394 court noted that “[t]he problem for plaintiffs here is that they do not allege any misconduct related to the tax collection process.