Petzel v. Kane County Department of Transportation et al, No. 1:2016cv05435 - Document 132 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] “In fulfilling the requirements of this paragraph each agency shall use the best scientific and commercial data available.” Id. If the agency finds that the proposed project “may affect” a listed species or critical habitat, consultation is required. 50 C.F.R. §402.14(a). The informal process of consultation 5 may include, as it did here, the preparation of a Biological Assessment. Id. at §§402.13(a), 402.14(b)(1). “If during informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the written concurrence of the Service, that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a).