Petzel v. Kane County Department of Transportation et al, No. 1:2016cv05435 - Document 132 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] A public hearing was held in July 1998 to discuss a draft Environmental Impact Study (“Impact Study”). The FHWA approved the Final Impact Study and Section 4(f) Evaluation was approved on November 1, 2001.3 On May 13, 2002, the FHWA issued a 2 The original plaintiff, Geoffrey Petzel, is a land preservation advocate in Kane County and a resident of Lake County, Illinois. This Court dismissed Petzel on July 6, 2017. 3 Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. §303(a); 23 U.S.C. §138(a), establishes a national policy that “special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” Such public lands should not be used for transportation unless there is no prudent or feasible alternative and the project includes all possible planning to minimize harm from the use. 49 U.S.C. §303(c). 2 Record of Decision.