Marciniak v. Brennan, No. 1:2016cv04178 - Document 50 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Department of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89, 95-96 (1990), the Supreme Court held that a claimant against the government may benefit from equitable tolling to the same extent as may a claimant against a private party, unless Congress has legislated to the contrary. Further, equitable tolling applies not only to statutory deadlines, but also and equally to regulatory filing deadlines. Johnson, 47 F.3d at 917; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(c) (“The time limits in this part are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling.”). Equitable tolling will be applied if the plaintiff shows: “‘(1) that [s]he has been pursuing [her] rights diligently, and (2) that some extraordinary circumstance stood in [her] way’ and prevented timely filing.” Holland v. Florida, 560 U.S. 631, 649 (2010) (citing Pace v.