Marciniak v. Brennan, No. 1:2016cv04178 - Document 50 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] In any event, the MSPB did not mention the timeliness issue in its decision dismissing Marciniak’s appeal. Therefore, the Court cannot say that it “deemed” Marciniak’s mixed appeal timely. In fact, the MSPB never had the occasion to decide whether to waive Marciniak’s failure to file within thirty days of her forced resignation because it dismissed Marciniak’s appeal on jurisdictional grounds before even getting to the timeliness issue. 3 See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c) (“If a party does not submit an appeal within the time set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge, it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.”). 9 Finally, Marciniak argues she should be excused from compliance with the thirty-day deadline for filing a MSPB appeal because the Postmaster did not inform her about it: [I]f plaintiff was told by her postmaster at the forced termination on Sept 16th 2014 about her right to appeal to the