Butler-Burns v. City Colleges of Chicago, No. 1:2016cv04076 - Document 71 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] To state a Monell claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the “deliberate action attributable to the municipality itself is the ‘moving force’” behind the deprivation of her constitutional rights. Bd. of the Comm’rs of Bryan Cnty. v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 399 (1997) (citing Monell, 436 U.S. at 694). Here, Plaintiff alleges that her constitutional injury was caused by Defendant’s policy, custom, or usage because her termination was effected by “a member of Defendant’s management team with final policymaking authority.” (Dkt. 24) at ¶¶ 45–46. Under 110 ILCS 805/3-42, the Board of Trustees has the power to “employ such personnel as may be needed, to establish policies governing their employment and dismissal and to fix the amount of their compensation.” (Dkt. 54) at 14–15. Plaintiff does not dispute that Illinois law gives a community college’s Board the sole, non-delegable power to establish policies governing the employment and dismissal of community college personnel.