McDowell v. Colvin, No. 1:2016cv03065 - Document 23 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Young v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 995, 1000 (7th Cir. 2004). The ALJ must assess the RFC based on all the relevant record evidence. Id. at 1001 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1)). The burden of proof is on the claimant for Step 1 through Step 4. Clifford, 227 F.3d at 868. The burden shifts to the Commissioner at Step 5. Id. If the ALJ determines that the claimant is disabled at any point in the process, the ALJ must also determine if the disability continues through the date of decision. In making that determination, the ALJ must follow an additional seven-step process. 416.994(b)(5). Steps two, three, and seven are relevant here. 8 See 20 C.F.R. § At step two, the ALJ must determine whether medical improvement has occurred. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5)(ii). Medical improvement is “any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 416.994(b)(1)(i). Id. § At step three, the ALJ must assess whether the claimant’s medical improvement is related to his ability to work. See id. § 416.994(b)(5)(iii). Medical improvement is related to ability to work “if there has been a decrease in the severity . . . of the impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision and an increase in [the claimant’s] functional capacity to do basic work activities.” Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(iii). At step seven, the ALJ assesses whether work exists that the claimant can perform given his RFC and age, education, and past work experience. Id. § 416.994(b)(5)(vii).