Sidney v. Alejo et al, No. 1:2016cv02041 - Document 106 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] At some point, Alejo signed, as 4 an "Agent for RMU," a misdemeanor complaint for criminal trespass to real property. Pl.'s Mem. in Opp. to RMU's Mot. for Summ. J., Ex. 7. Sidney contends that Alejo did not sign the complaint until after the officers had arrested him. The signed complaint contains pre-printed language stating that Sidney "[d]id knowingly enter/remain upon the land/building of Robert Morris University . . . after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from RMU Security that such entry was forbidden." Id. The complaint cites 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/21-3(a)(1). Section 21-3(a) states: "A person commits criminal trespass to real property when he or she: (1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building; (2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden; (3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart." Sidney went to trial on the trespassing charge. Alejo testified as the prosecution's only witness. On February 7, 2015, a judge found Sidney not guilty after a bench trial.