Montgomery v. National Association of Postal Supervisors, No. 1:2015cv10840 - Document 216 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] [169-4, Ex. D (Final Order) at 437]. Thus, even if the October 28, 2013 decision is the adverse judgment for statute-of-limitations purposes, the clock started running on Plaintiff’s time to file 18 suit on that date and stopped as of October 28, 2015. Plaintiff blew past the two-year mark when she waited to file the present lawsuit until December 2, 2015. b. Applicability of 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) Having found that Plaintiff filed suit more than two years after her claim accrued, the next logical question is whether 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) applies to Plaintiff’s cause of action. Defendants argue that 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) applies to Simpson because Montgomery’s malpractice claim “ari[ses] out of an act or omission in the course of his * * * employment by an attorney to assist the attorney in performing professional services,” and thus Simpson’s conduct falls within the scope of subsection (b)(ii). See 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b)(ii) (emphasis added).