Henyard v. MV Transportation et al, No. 1:2015cv10835 - Document 165 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] The evidence offered by Henyard is insufficient for a jury finding on several statutory elements. 1. Private Conversation First, the record is devoid of evidence that Henyard was partaking in any private conversation recorded by the DriveCam. The eavesdropping statute prohibits the “overhearing, transmitting, or recording” of any “private conversation.” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(1) (emphasis added). An eavesdropping device is “any device capable of being used to hear or record oral conversation.” 720 ILCS 5/14-1(a) (emphasis added). The statute further defines “private conversation” as “any oral communication between 2 or more persons regardless of whether one or more of the parties intended 12 Case: 1:15-cv-10835 Document #: 165 Filed: 11/29/20 Page 13 of 15 PageID #:1135 their communication to be of a private nature under circumstances justifying that expectation.” 720 ILCS 5/14-1(d)(emphasis added). Henyard only alleges that she was “recorded via/audio on work vehicles.” Am.