Henyard v. MV Transportation et al, No. 1:2015cv10835 - Document 102 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. (quoting Jackson, 419 U.S. at 351) (cleaned up). But Henyard does not attempt to argue that a close connection between the Defendants’ action and the State exists, 19 nor does she present factual allegations to support that sort of connection. The claim is therefore dismissed. The Defendants also argue that Henyard does not have a private right of action to assert a criminal claim for overseas torture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Chapter 113 C. Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss. at 7. The Court agrees. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340B (“Nothing in this chapter [shall] be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law ... in any civil proceeding.”); see also Karim-Panahi v. 4000 Massachusetts Apartments, 302 F. Supp. 3d 330, 338 (D.D.C. 2018), aff'd, No. 187054, 2018 WL 6167393 (D.C. Cir. Nov. 1, 2018).