Peter Sung Ohr v. Arlington Metals Corporation, No. 1:2015cv08885 - Document 48 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] (Nov. 12 Hrg. Tr. at 288.) The Court notes that each of these employees was present, represented by counsel, and ready to testify. LEGAL STANDARD “Under [Section] 10(j) of the [National Labor Relations] Act, courts may grant temporary injunctions pending the Board’s resolution of unfair labor practice cases.”6 Harrell ex rel. 6 Section 10(j) of the Act (29 U.S.C. §160(j)) states: The board shall have power, upon issuance of a complaint as provided in subsection (b) of this section charging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, to petition any United States district court, within any district wherein the unfair labor practice in question is alleged to have occurred or wherein such person resides or transacts business, for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order. Upon the filing of any such petition the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon such person, and thereupon shall have jurisdiction to grant to the Board such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper. 18 N.L.R.B. v. Am. Red Cross, Heart of Am. Blood Services Region, 714 F.3d 553, 556 (7th Cir. 2013). This relief “is intended to protect a union pending the Board’s remedial action.” Id. Indeed, “[S]ection 10(j) directs district courts to grant relief that is ‘just and proper[.]’ ” Ohr ex rel.