Spiegel v. Reynolds, No. 1:2015cv08504 - Document 113 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] ACS is therefore entitled to summary judgment on its charitable-exemption defense. B. Telephone Solicitation Even if ACS had not been calling “on behalf of” a tax-exempt nonprofit, it would still be entitled to summary judgment on Spiegel’s do-not-call claim because its calls were not “telephone solicitation[s]” covered by the TCPA. As discussed earlier, the TCPA regulations prohibit “telephone solicitation” calls to phone lines listed on the do-not-call registry. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). Telephone solicitation is defined as “the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of 10 encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(14); 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(4). ACS argues that calls soliciting money donations fall outside the letter of the statute’s definition of telephone solicitation.