Spiegel v. Reynolds, No. 1:2015cv08504 - Document 113 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 1. Both claims fail as a matter of law because the calls were made “on behalf of” the Society, a tax-exempt nonprofit organization. The do-not-call claim also fails because the calls did not constitute “telephone solicitation” under the TCPA. A. The TCPA Nonprofit Exemption The TCPA’s implementing regulations prohibit “telephone solicitation[s]” to residential telephone subscribers whose phone numbers appear on the national donot-call registry. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). The regulations and the TCPA itself define “telephone solicitation” as “the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(14); 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(4).