Spiegel v. Reynolds, No. 1:2015cv08504 - Document 113 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Stat § 75–101(9) (North Carolina) (defining “telephone solicitation” as a “voice communication … for the purpose of soliciting or encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services … or obtaining a charitable donation” (emphasis added)). 11 governing text, when ACS asked for donations, it sought nothing more than gifts from the call recipients, not any purchase, rental, or investment.