Adams v. Board of Education Harvey School District 152 et al, No. 1:2015cv08144 - Document 127 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] See Meade v. Moraine Valley Community College, 770 F.3d 680 (2014). Under the Illinois School Code, the Board makes all employment decisions pertaining to the superintendent. 105 ILCS 5/10–16.7. The School Code requires a performance-based contract for superintendents that includes “the goals and indicators of student performance and academic improvement determined and used by the local school board to measure the performance and effectiveness of the superintendent and such other information as the local school board may determine.” 105 ILCS 5/10–23.8. “No performance-based contract shall be extended or rolled-over prior to its scheduled expiration unless all the performance and improvement goals contained in the contract have been met.” 10 Here, there are sufficient factual questions surrounding the extension of Adams’ contract, whether the Board made any determination that her performance goals had been met when they voted to extend it, whether Adams accepted the extension and what affect her request for modifications had on