R&B Receivables Management, Corp. v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, No. 1:2015cv08109 - Document 71 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] R&B alleges that HHS's last-minute decision not to award it a 2014-2015 grant was improperly influenced by negative press coverage and that the decision was arbitrary and capricious, contrary to law, and in excess of the agency's statutory authority. Both parties have moved for summary judgment. For the reasons stated below, the Court denies R&B's motion for summary judgment and grants HHS's motion. Background All health insurance marketplaces (also known as exchanges) set up under the Affordable Care Act are required to establish a "Navigator program." 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(4)(K). Under this program, entities that have "existing relationships, or could readily establish relationships, with employers and employees, consumers (including uninsured and underinsured consumers), or self-employed individuals likely to be qualified to enroll in a qualified health plan" may apply for a grant to help people enroll in health plans offered on the exchanges and carry out a number of related outreach activities. Id. § 18031(i)(2)(A); Id. § 18031(i)(3).