Griffin v. US Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2015cv06871 - Document 121 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Based on the allegations in plaintiff’s amended complaint, Ocwen appears to be a loan servicer, not a creditor. b) Violation of 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(4) - requiring disclosures upon a refinancing Plaintiff contends that Ocwen was required to provide disclosures pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(4) because the Loan Modification Agreement qualifies as a refinancing. Ocwen 6 opposes application of § 226.20(a)(4), arguing that loan modifications do not qualify as a refinancing triggering such obligations. Disclosures are required when a loan is refinanced. 12 C.F.R. §226.20(a). The relevant section of Regulation Z states that, “A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.” Id.