Griffin v. US Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2015cv06871 - Document 121 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., and its implementing Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226, et seq., “require that certain material disclosures be made to a consumer seeking an extension of credit secured by real property.” Drake v. Ocwen Fin. Corp., No. 09-C-6114, 2010 WL 1910337, at *7 (N.D. Ill. May 6, 2010). Regulation Z’s purpose “is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.1. Plaintiff contends that Ocwen violated TILA by failing to comply with 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(h) (requiring a creditor to make the necessary disclosures), 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(4) (requiring disclosures for the consumer upon a refinancing), and 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(c) (requiring a creditor or servicer to provide consumers disclosures “in connection with the adjustment of interest rates pursuant to the loan contract that results in a corresponding adjustment to the payment.”). Plaintiff says that Ocwen’s violations were intentional, deliberate, and caused confusion.