Griffin v. US Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2015cv06871 - Document 121 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Ocwen states that the only adjustable rate mortgages for which disclosures are required are those for homestead properties. Because 8 the property in question is not plaintiff’s homestead, Ocwen argues it was not required to provide the additional disclosures under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(c). Section 1026.20(c) defines an adjustable rate mortgage as, “a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling in which the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added). In arguing that the property is not plaintiff’s homestead, Ocwen points to the amended complaint where plaintiff states that he leased the property to tenants.