Gene Nauert v. Local Union 134 et al, No. 1:2015cv06210 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Nauert specifically asserts in the amended complaint that he is bringing Whistleblower Act claims pursuant to Section 20 and Section 20.2. (A Compl. Par. 46, 47). Nauert correctly points out that there is no such reporting requirement for a Section 20 or Section 20.2 claim. Section 20 provides the following: “An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation, including, but not limited to, violations of the Freedom of Information Act.” 740 ILCS 174/20. Section 20.2 provides the following: “An employer may not threaten any employee with any act or omission if that act or omission would constitute retaliation against the employee under this Act.” 740 ILCS 174/20.2. There is no reporting requirement in the text of Section 20 or Section 20.2. Nor does the Illinois Appellate Court hold that such a reporting requirement exists.