Payne v. Federal Goverment et al, No. 1:2015cv05970 - Document 86 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] McCaughtry, 286 F.3d 1022, 1024 (7th Cir. 2002)). Because the defendants have offered no evidence that the administrative remedies at issue were reasonably available to Payne, their exhaustion defense lacks merit. 2 III. Rehabilitation Act Finally, the defendants contend they are entitled to summary judgment because the areas within the federal courthouse at issue in Payne's complaint (the elevator and the holding cell) are not covered by the Rehabilitation Act. Underlying the defendants' contention is the definition of a "building" that is covered by the Rehabilitation Act. Under 41 C.F.R. § 101-19.602(a)(1), a building qualifies if, in relevant part, it "is to be constructed or altered by, or on behalf of, the United States after September 2, 1969." Id. The defendants contend that the Dirksen federal courthouse was built before September 2, 1969 and that the relevant areas have not been altered since. The defendants conclude Payne cannot show that the courthouse was a covered "building."