West et al v. Act II Jewelry, LLC, d/b/a Lia Sophia et al, No. 1:2015cv05569 - Document 58 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] II. Kiam Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Kiam Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts to suggest that they should be held liable for the alleged misconduct by Lia Sophia. Generally, a corporation has an existence apart from “its shareholders, officers, directors and related corporations, and those individuals and entities ordinarily are not subject to corporate liabilities.” Laborers’ Pension Fund v. Lay-Com, Inc., 580 F.3d 602, 610 (7th Cir. 2009); see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-303(a)(stating that “no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company”). However, a plaintiff may seek to hold such individuals or entities liable under the piercing of the corporate veil theory, which “is an equitable remedy governed by state law.”