Remus et al v. Village of Dolton Board of Fire and Police Commissioners et al, No. 1:2015cv05066 - Document 136 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com I. BACKGROUND The facts discussed below are undisputed unless otherwise noted. 2 Defendant Village is a home-rule municipality. Defendant Board is the Village’s Board of Fire and Police Commissioners. During the period of time relevant to this case, the Board’s members were Dallas Gordon (“Commissioner Gordon”), Ken Dahl (“Commissioner Dahl”) and Ken Gray (“Commissioner Gray”). The Village maintains a police department, and several laws affect the hiring of police officers for that department. For example, 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-4 provides, in relevant part: The board of fire and police commissioners shall appoint all officers and members of the fire and police departments of the municipality, including the chief of police and the chief of the fire departments, unless the council or board of trustees shall by ordinance as to them otherwise provide[.] 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-4. Pursuant to Illinois statute, “[a]ll applicants for a position in either the fire or police department of the municipality shall be under 35 years of age,” but that “age limitation . . . does not apply (i) to any person previously employed as a policeman or fireman in a regularly constituted police or fire department of (I) any municipality, regardless of whether the municipality is located in