Xula v. Chase Bank, J.P. Morgan Chase, No. 1:2015cv04752 - Document 130 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] In his response, Xula acknowledges that the FMLA did not require Chase to assign him to a position that no longer existed when he returned from FMLA leave, arguing instead that Chase should have treated him like all other business bankers and assigned him to an equivalent position as a relationship manager. The Court thus focuses on whether the Bellflower/Alondra cluster amounts to an equivalent position. Under the FMLA, an employee has the right to reinstatement to the same or an equivalent position to that the employee held before taking leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1) (providing for restoration to “an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.214. “The test for equivalence is strict,” Breneisen v.